English
  • Terms of Use

    Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Chapman IP’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

    The term ‘Chapman IP’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Kings Park House, 22 Kings Park Road, Southampton SO15 2AT, U.K. Our registration number is 4465454 and place of registration is England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

    The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

    • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
    • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, please see our Cookie Use.
    • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
    • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
    • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
    • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
    • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
    • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • Privacy

    We at Chapman IP respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site. Our privacy policy has been provided by the solicitors at Legal Centre who specialise in online internet contracts.

    Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.
    This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

    1. Collected Information

    Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

    1.1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.

    1.2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.

    1.3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.

    2. Our Use of Your Information

    Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data:

    2.1 Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have. We may also send information on products or services you may be interested in, as long as consent has been received.

    2.2 Contract Commitments: To meet any Commitment we make to you.

    2.3 Changes or Improvements made to the site can warrant use of your information, with regard to notification of such changes.

    2.4 An existing customer may be contacted regarding products and services related to any item of previous sale you made on our site.

    2.5 We may use data or allow third parties to use information that is not related to goods or services you may be interested in. We or third parties contact you only if consent has been provided by you at anytime, based on information we collected.

    2.6 Any new customer can only be contacted by us or third parties if consent has been offered via our site. We only send communications you have consented to.

    2.7 Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site or third party use has the opportunity to decline. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings or third party communications.

    2.8 None of the information collected about you will offer identifiable characteristics. Information shared to a third party is statistical only. We will not reveal who you are, only mathematical information about our visitors.

    3. Personal Data Storage

    3.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

    3.2 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.

    3.3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

    4. Information Disclosure

    4.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.

    4.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

    4.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.

    4.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.

    4.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

    5. Third Party Links

    Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

    6. Cookies

    There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers. For our specific cookie terms, please see our Cookie Use.

    7. Information Accessibility

    We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please pay our fee of £10. The fee covers our costs for processing your request and getting the data to you. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

    8. Contacting Us

    Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: info@chapmanip.com

  • Conditions of Use

    Disclaimer

    Chapman IP takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate. This website contains general information and does not constitute advice on a specific legal matter. By using this website you confirm that you have not relied upon the legal content. If you require advice on any specific legal problem or matter please contact us.

    Privacy Policy

    Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

    Copyright

    The contents of these pages are the copyright of Chapman IP. 
© Chapman IP 2014- All rights reserved.

    Links

    Chapman IP may from time to time provide links that enable you to access the website of other parties directly from our site. Please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites.

    Regulation

    This is the website of Chapman IP. Chapman IP is the trading name of Chapman IP Limited registered in England and Wales number 4465454 registered office Kings Park House, 22 Kings Park Road, Southampton SO15 2AT. Please send any correspondence relating to this website to this address. Chapman IP Limited is regulated by the Intellectual Property Regulation Board.

  • Cookies

    This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

    To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Legal Notice (Germany) - Impressum

    INFORMATION ACCORDING TO SECTION 5 TMG (GERMAN TELEMEDIA ACT)
    Service provider: Chapman IP Ltd
    Authorised representative: Helga Chapman

    Chapman IP Ltd is registered at Companies House (Reg. No: 4465454) and regulated by the Intellectual Property Regulation Board (http://www.ipreg.org.uk).

    Registered Office: Kings Park House, 22 Kings Park Road, Southampton SO15 2AT, UK, +44 (0)23 8000 2022, info@chapmanip.com

    Individual responsible for the editorial content (German pages) according to § 55(2) RSTV (Interstate Treaty on Broadcasting and Telemedia): Thomas L. Lederer, Tal 44, 80331 Munich, Germany, munich@chapmanip.com

    VAT number: GB 798 0908 72

    PROFESSIONAL TITLES
    Any German Patent Attorney is admitted as Patent Attorney in Germany and a member of the German patent attorneys’ chamber (Patentanwaltskammer – address: Tal 29, 80331 Munich, Germany, http://www.pak.eu). The professional title “Patentanwalt” (Patent Attorney) was granted in the Federal Republic of Germany. The following professional regulations are relevant:

    German patent attorneys’ statute (“Patentanwaltsordnung”), available from Patentanwaltskammer at http://www.pak.eu

    Patent attorneys’ code of conduct (“Berufsordnung der Patentanwälte”), available from Patentanwaltskammer at http://www.pak.eu

    International Federation of Intellectual Property Attorneys (FICPI) professional regulations, available from FICPI at http://www.ficpi.org

    Any European Patent Attorney is registered at the European Patent Office (EPO) and is a member of the Institute of Professional Representatives before the European Patent Office (epi). As such, the code of professional conduct and the corresponding disciplinary rules apply, both available from epi at http://www.patentepi.com

    Any European Trade Mark and Design Attorneys is registered at the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) in the list of professional representatives, and is subject to the prescriptions of council regulations regarding European Union trademarks and Community designs.

    Any Servicing Patent Attorney for Austria is listed according to §16a PatAnwG with the Austrian patent attorneys’ chamber (http://www.oepak.at).

    INSURANCE INFORMATION
    A professional liability insurance is in place with Pamia Ltd, 90 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 4ST.

Southampton Office

Kings Park House, 22 Kings Park Road
Southampton SO15 2AT, UK
info@chapmanip.com
T +44 (0) 23 8000 2022
F +44 (0) 23 8000 2023

Munich Office

Tal 44, 80331 Munich,
Germany
munich@chapmanip.com
T +44 (0) 23 8000 2022

Cardiff Office

Cardiff Business Technology Centre
Senghennydd Road, Cardiff CF24 4AY, UK
cardiff@chapmanip.com
T +44 (0) 29 2009 9999
F +44 (0) 29 2066 4319

Pin It on Pinterest